Ravenstonedale Kirkby Stephen Cumbria

Plants found in St Oswald's Churchyard

The following is a very extensive list of plants which have been identified in the churchyard of St Oswald's, Ravenstonedale, Kirkby Stephen. It is copied from the list hanging inside the church.

A List of the Higher Plants

Common Name
Annual poa
Ash

Bistort
Biting stonecrop
Bramble
Broad buckler fern
Broad leafed dock
Broad-leaved willow herb
Bush vetch

Celandine
Cock's foot
Common bent grass
Common mouse-eared chickweed
Conglomerate rush
Couch grass
Cow parsley or Cow chervil.
Cowslip
Creeping bent grass
Creeping buttercup
Creeping soft grass
Crested dog's tail
Crosswort

Daffodil
Daisy
Dandelion
Dog rose
Dog's mercury

Elder

False oat grass
Field forget-me-not
Figwort
Fox and Cubs
Foxglove

Germanda speedwell
Gooseberry
Goosefoot
Goosegrass
Great burnet
Ground elder (Bishop's weed)

Hammer sedge
Hardheads
Harebell
Heath bedstraw
Hedge garlic
Hedge woundwort
Heg (Bird cherry)
Hogweed
Holly

Ivy

Lady Fern
Lady's myrtle
Lady's myrtle
Lady's smock
Lesser hairy willow-herb
Lesser stitchwort

Male fern
Many-headed woodrush
Meadow buttercup
Meadow cranesbill
Meadow Foxtail
Meadow sweet
Meadow vetchling
Melancholy thistle
Mouse-eared hawkweed

Ox-eye daisy

Pearlwort
Pignut
Pill-head sedge
Polypody

Quaking grass

Ragwort
Red campion
Red clover
Red fescue
Ribwort
Rose-bay willow herb
Rough meadow grass
Rowan

Selfheal
Sheeps fescue
Smooth meadow grass
Soft rush
Sorrel
Stinging nettle
Sweet cicely
Sweet vernal grass
Sycamore

Thyme-leaved speedwell
Tufted hair grass

Water avens
Welsh poppy
White clover
Wild raspberry
Wood cranesbill
Wood poa
Woods avens
Wych elm

Yarrow
Yellow oat grass
Yorkshire fog

Latin Name
Poa annua
Fraxinus excelsior

Polygonum bistorta
Sedum acre
Rubus fruticosus
Dryopteris dilitata
Rumex obtusifolius
Epilobium montanum
Vicia sepium

Ranunculus ficaria spp ficaria
Dactylis glomerata
Agrostis tenuis
Cerastium fontanum
Juncus conglomeratus
Elymus repens
Anthriscus sylvestris
Primula veris
Agrostis stolonifera
Ranunculus repens
Holcus mollis
Cynosurus cristatus
Galium cruciata

Narcissus pseudonarcissus
Bellis perennis
Taraxacum (aggregate species)
Rosa canina
Mercurialis perennis

Sambucus nigra

Arrhenatherum elatuis
Myosotis arvensis
Scrophularia nodosa
Hieracium brunneocroceum
Digitalis purpurea

Veronica chamalodrys
Ribes uva-crispa
Chenopodium sp. (seedling only)
Galium aparine
Sanguisorba officinalis
Aegopodium podagraria

Carexhirta
Centaurea nigra
Campariula rotundifolia
Galium saxatile
Alliaria petiolata
Stachys sylvatica
Prunus padus
Heracleum sphondylium
Ilex aquifolium

Hedera helix

Athyruim, felix-femina
Alchemilla glabra
Alchemilla xanthochlora
Cardamine pratensis
Epilobium parviflorum
Stellaria graminea

Dryopteris filix-mas
Luzula multiflora
Ranunculus acris
Geranium pratense
Alopecurus lavertensis
Filipendula ulmaria
Lathyrus pratensis
Cirsuim helenoides
Heiracium pilosella

Leucanthemum vulgare

Sagina procumbens
Conopodium majus
Caraxhirta pilulifera
Polypodium vulgare

Briza media

Senecio jacobaea
Silens dioica
Trifolium pratense
Festuca rubra
Plantago lanceolata
Chamerion angustifolium
Poa trivialis
Sorbus aucuparia

Prunella vulgaris
Festuca ovina
Poa pratensis
Juncus effusus
Rumex acetosa
Urtica dioica
Myrrhis odorata
Anthoxanthyum odoratum
Acer pseudoplantanus

Veronica serpillifolia
Deschampsia caespitosa

Geum rivale
Mecanopsis cantabrica
Trifolium repens
Rubus idaeus
Geranium sylvaticum
Poa nemoralis
Geum urbanum
Ulmus glabra

Achillea Millefolium
Trisetum flavescens
Holcus lanatus

Plants found on the Walls

Brittle bladder fern
Herb robert
Maidenhair spleenwort
Rue-leaved saxifrage
Wall rue
Wall lettuce

Cystopteris fragilia
Geranium robertianum
Asplenium trichomanes
Saxifraga tridactylites
Asplenium rute-muraria
Mycelis muralis

Introduced Trees and Shrubs

Barberry
Box

Cotoneaster
Cypresses

Horse chestnut

Incense cedar

Juniper

Lawson's cypress
Lilac

Norway spruce

Oak
Oregon grape

Rhododenron

Scots pine
Silver fir
Snowberry
Swedish whitebeam

Western red cedar

Yew
Berberis spp'including the variety Berberis Thunbergii atropurpurea
Buxus sempervirens

Cotoneaster horizontalis
Cupressus spp

Aesculus hippocastaneum

Libocedrus decurrens

Juniperus communis Hibernica

Chamaecyparis Lawsoniana
Syringa vulgaris

Picea abies

Quercus (petraea type)
Mahonia aquiflorium

Rhododendron ponticum

Pinus sylvestris
Abies spp
Symphoricarpus rivularis
Sorbus intermedia

Thuia plicata

Taxus baccata including the variety Taxis baccata fastigiata (Irish yew)